Does ISO 9001 allow the Plant Manager to be Management Representative?

QUESTION:
From: Mike G.
Sent: Feb. 27, 2013
To: Q-Blog, Ask the Experts
Subject: Does ISO 9001 allow the Plant Manager to be Management Representative?
While conducting an internal audit at one of our branch facilities, I became concerned about the fact that the Plant Manager had recently appointed himself as the Management Representative.

This is a small facility that has less than ten (10) employees.  But to me, this seems like a conflict of interest since he’ll be reporting to himself as the management representative.

Should an audit finding be issued for nonconformance with ISO 9001:2008, clause 5.5.2 requirements?  If not, how should this situation be handled?

RESPONSE:
From: Q-Blog, Ask the Experts
Sent: Feb. 28, 2013
To: Mike G.
Thank you for contacting the Q-Blog’s Ask the Experts Program.  A similar question was asked a few weeks ago regarding the same situation at a different location.  Please note that ISO 9001:2008, clause 5.5.2 only requires that the appointed Management Representative be a member of management.

ISO 9001:2008 or APIQ1, 8th Ed., do not restrict any member of management from acting as the Management Representative.

This situation is more commonly found in small organizations that have limited resources.  I understand your concern, but I would not consider this as a nonconformance.  However, if you have a strong concern about the Plant Manager acting as the Management Representative, you might considered highlighting this situation as an opportunity for improvement (OFI).

I hope this helps.

Best regards,
Bill Aston, Managing Director
Aston Technical Consulting Services, LLC

This entry was posted in Auditing, QMS Basics, QMS Requirements, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.