ISO 9001 & API Q1 Management Rep Requirements

QUESTION:
From: An inquiry from a recent Q-Blog visitor- Bud
Sent: Jan. 17, 2013
To: ATCS – Ask the Expert
Subject: ISO 9001:2008, Clause 5.5.2, Management Rep Appointment
We are a small company that employs less than 20 people. Our Quality Manager, who was also our ISO 9001 QMS management representative recently resigned. As a result, our company’s President has appointed himself as the QMS management representative. Does ISO 9001, clause 5.5.2, allow a company’s President to be the QMS management representative or is this a conflict?

RESPONSE:
From: Bill Aston, ATCS –Q-Blog, Ask the Expert
Sent: Jan. 17, 2013
To: Q-Blog visitor – Bud
The intent of ISO 9001:2008, clause 5.5.2 is to ensure that a member of the company’s management has been appointed as the management representative. The wording in clause 5.5.2 was changed during the ISO 9001:2000 to ISO 9001:2008 update to specifically require that the management representative be a member of the “organization’s” management.
The wording of this clause was changed to prevent any organization from appointing a contractor/consultant as their management representative. Clause 5.5.2 does not limit an organization’s President or other member of top management from being appointed as the management representative.
I hope this helps.
Best regards,
Bill Aston, Managing Director
Aston Technical Consulting Services, LLC

This entry was posted in Auditing, QMS Basics, QMS Requirements, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.