ISO TS29001/API Q1 Requires Control of Documents

QUESTION:

From: Mike G.
Sent: May 12, 2011
To: Ask the Expert – ATCS
Subject: ISO TS29001/API Q1, Clause 4.2.3, Control of Documents

Is it acceptable to stamp QMS documents as uncontrolled and then post it in a work area? An audit is in progress and we are having a little bit of a debate over this point.

RESPONSE:

From: Bill Aston, ATCS –Q-Blog, Ask The Expert
Sent: May 12, 2011
To: Mike G.
Subject: ISO TS29001/API Q1, Clause 4.2.3, Control of Documents

Dear Mr. Mike G.,

Yes, uncontrolled documents can be used or posted in the work area.  However, a sunset clause is usually included in the “Control of Documents” procedure.  As an example, “this document is uncontrolled if printed and not valid beyond the indicated date printed”.

A potential problem with posting or using uncontrolled documents in the work areas, is tracking them or making supervision responsible for ensuring that obsolete documents are marked as such or destroyed.

Side Bar:  A Registrar’s Auditor would have no hesitation with issuing an AAR or audit finding if obsolete documents are found in the work areas, even if they are marked as “Uncontrolled”.  Proceed with caution.

I hope this helps.

Bill

This entry was posted in Auditing, QMS Basics, QMS Requirements. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.