Monitoring & Measurement of Product

QUESTION:
From: ASQ ATE
Sent: Jan. 28, 2014
To: ATCS – QBlog, Ask The Experts
Subject: ISO 9001:2008 and API Q1, 8th & 9th Ed., Monitoring Measurements & Improvement

ISO 9001:2008 states in 8.2.4 Monitoring and measurement of product: “Evidence of conformity with the acceptance criteria shall be maintained.” When our plan identifies periodic inspections, variable or attribute, are performed, how can we show evidence without recording the specific results obtained during the inspection?

RESPONSE:

From: Bill Aston, ATCS – QBlog, Ask The Experts
Sent: Jan. 29, 2014
To: ASQ ATE
Subject: ISO 9001:2008 and API Q1, 8th & 9th Ed., Monitoring Measurements & Improvement

Hello ASQ ATE,

Thanks for contacting ATCS’s QBlog.  With regard to your question, please note that the primary intent of ISO 9001:2008, clause 8.2.4 is to ensure that the organization has established acceptance criteria and that a record is maintained to verify that product requirements have been met.  This verification can be performed by documenting the results of actual measurements taken onto a spreadsheet, shop router, traveler, quality plan or other suitable means.

Another approach could be the use of a “Go” “No Go” gauge and a checklist to record inspection measurement results as pass or fail.  There are many different ways of maintaining a record of inspection results.  However, regardless of how measurements are taken, their results must be documented to provide evidence of conformance.  Unless a record is maintained, there is no evidence that the inspection ever happened or that the product meets defined requirements.

I hope this helps.

Best regards,
Bill Aston, Managing Director, ATCS
Kingwood, Texas

This entry was posted in 9th Edition, API Q1, API Q2, Auditing, QMS Basics, QMS Requirements and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.