What Does ISO 9001 Require, If An Obsolete Standard Has Been Used?

QUESTION:
If an organization uses an outdated standard and later replaces it with latest revision after product has been shipped, what could be the adverse impact of products delivered to customers, if any?  What action should be taken?
Question submitted by F. Ahmed

REPLY:
Thanks for contacting us.
With regard to your question; ISO 9001:2008, clause 4.2.3, sub. g, requires outdated (obsolete) documents to be identified to prevent their unintended use.
To determine any potential consequences of nonconforming products that may have been shipped to the customer, the organization must assess if the function or performance of the product or constituent parts have been adversely effected (clauses 7.3.2 and 7.3.7), thereby confirming the customer’s original requirements have been met.
If the organization determines that the shipped products or constituent parts are nonconforming, the organization must take appropriate action required by ISO 9001:2008, clause 8.3, sub. d. Dependent upon the requirements stated in the organization’s “Control of Nonconforming Product” procedure, this could include customer notification and/or product replacement, repair or other action.
I hope this helps.

Bill Aston, Managing Director
Aston Technical Consulting Services
Kingwood Texas, 77339
This entry was posted in Auditing, QMS Basics, QMS Requirements and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.